Must be TrueDiff: Easy

Logic Breakdown

Passage Summary: An editor is picking essays for a book from three authors, but they can't use all three at once, and if they pick Knight, they must also pick Jones.

Reasoning: The textbook must include at least one of three authors (Lind, Knight, or Jones), but it cannot include all three; furthermore, including Knight requires including Jones.

Analysis: This is a logic game in miniature, and we need to find the necessary inference. If Knight is in the book, the rules tell us Jones must also be in. However, we also know that we cannot have all three (Lind, Knight, and Jones) together. Therefore, if Knight and Jones are both in, Lind must be out to satisfy the 'no all three' rule. Look for an answer choice that reflects this deduction: if Knight is included, Lind is excluded.

Passage Stimulus

Passage Redacted

Unlock Full Passage

19.

If the statements above are true, which one of the following must be true?

Correct Answer
A
Correct. If the book contains Lind, then it cannot contain Knight; otherwise K would force J, yielding all three, which is disallowed.
Upgrade Your Prep

Ready to go beyond free explanations?

LSAT Perfection is the #1 modern LSAT prep platform, trusted by thousands of students for comprehensive test strategies, advanced drilling, and full analytics on every PrepTest.

Detailed explanations for 59 PrepTests
Advanced drillset builder
Personalized analytics
Built-in Wrong Answer Journal
Explore Perfection Plus for full LSAT prep